Strobilanthes anisophyllus Brunetti

Scientific name: Strobilanthes anisophyllus Brunetti

Common name: persian shield

Family: Acanthaceae

Origin: India

Light: in full sun

Irrigation: moderate

Features of the Strobilanthes anisophyllus Brunetti:

The main characteristic of this plant is its foliage in dark color. While the first shoots may have greenish tones. But usually its predominant color is black.

During the summer it blooms with some small bell-shaped lilac flowers.

Care and maintenance:

This plant is perfect for pots. So every year we must transplant it to a slightly larger container so that its roots breathe.

At the time of transplanting it is important that the pot drain well. The risks will be moderate, making fertilizers once every week mixed with the irrigation water.

All these dark foliage plants need a lot of sun. That is why we will place them in a very sunny place, and protected from the cold since they do not support frost. If we place them in semi-shaded areas, the color of their leaves will turn green.

It is convenient to perform a pruning of formation to remove dead leaves especially after flowering.

He Strobilanthes anisophyllus Brunetti It can be easily reproduced by cuttings.

Plagues and diseases:

They can attack slugs and snails, so if you have them abroad we will use some type of product to keep them at bay.

Composition of Strobilanthes anisophyllus Brunetti with black leaf plants:

As we have commented, the main feature of Strobilanthes anisophyllus Brunetti or Persian shield are its characteristic black leaves. There are also a large number of dark leaf plants, so we will make a composition with these plants, in which the central axis is the Strobilanthes and the dark color of the leaves.

Ophiopogon planiscapus "Nigrescens"
The dragon grass in this case its leaves are of the black leaf variety.

Aeonium
Also a variety that has leaves in almost black reddish tones.

Ipomoea sweet potatoes "Sidekick black"
They belong to the sweet potato family. However, in this case they are ornamental varieties. They are in yellow and black foliage. They are characterized because their roots have bulbs as if they were sweet potatoes. These bulbs can be saved for planting again in spring and have a plant again.

Alocasia
Apart from its spectacular black color of this variety, what stands out are its huge leaves. This plant will give verticality to the composition.

In this way, with black leaf plants as the central axis, we have discovered the Strobilanthes anisophyllus Brunetti We hope you like it as much as we do.

Video: El escudo persa o Strobilanthes anisophyllus Brunetti - Bricomanía (April 2020).

Leave Your Comment